Journalism I and II
The journalism class will once again be publishing a monthly school newspaper as well as the school annual. Students who enjoy the challenge of interviewing peers, taking photos, writing stories, creating cartoons & info graphics, designing layouts, and meeting deadlines, will be a wonderful asset to the department.
WEB SITES
Walsworth
Journalism Camp 2010 Feature Blog
NSAA Home Page
Student Press Law Center
Journalism Professionals
Paul Fell
Cartoon building made easy!
Los Angeles Times: Calendar Live!
J-B State Journalism Results
2016 Class B State Journalism Contest
Josh Andersen 1st feature writing, 3rd headline writing
Krista Riley: 3rd editorial, 5th headline writing
Kacie Hahn 6th yearbook layout
State Journalism Runner Up Class D 2014
All-class Medal: Shawna Newman 2nd sports feature writing
All-class Medal: Nicole Carbajal 5th entertainment writing
State Journalism Champions Class D 2013!
- Shawna Newman 4th column writing
- Nicole Carbajal 5th sports feature writing
- Amzie Dunekacke 6th editorial cartooning
- Julia Oestmann 6th news writing
- Additional qualifiers and events: Amzie yearbook theme copy, Sydney LaVigne feature writing, Emma Carr feature photography
State Journalism 2012 3rd Place Class D
- Julia Oestmann 4th entertainment writing
- Sydney LaVigne 6th headline writing
- Lauren Pelchat 2nd advertising
- Christine Ruskamp 5th advertising
- Additional qualifiers and events: Christine (sports feature), Jonathan Wenzl (sports news & entertainment)
State Journalism 2010 Runner-Up Class D Trophy
- Tessa Wellsandt 2nd place sports feature writing & 6th place yearbook sports feature writing
- Allyson Pelchat 2nd place sports photography
- Tony Moran 3rd place column writing
- Caleb Mayfield 5th place feature writing
- Additional qualifiers: James Shaffer and Marie-Louise Hansen
State Journalism 2009 3rd Place Class D
- Clayton Damme 4th place editorial writing
- Tessa Wellsandt qualifier feature and advertising
- Tim Kahnk 5th place editorial writing and 4th place news writing
- Justin Moran qualifier
- Tim Kahnk, Justin Moran, and Laurel Butler qualifiers.
- Kim Gerdes 4th advertising
- Tyler Rinne 4th editorial cartooning
- Amber Knapp 2nd headline writing
- Qualifier Laurel Butler
- Moran Moerer 1st info graphics, 6th advertising
- Qualifiers: Kelsee Gillam, Kim Gerdes, Tyler Rinne, Shantille Kruse
State Journalism 2004: Class D State Runner-Up trophy
- Allie Rippe 1st newspaper layout, 4th headline writing, 5th info graphic
- Kylie Hasselbring 5th feature
- Sahara Cathcart 1st editorial writing
- Kelsee Gillam 6th headline writing
- Tyler Rinne 6th editorial writing
- Qualifiers: Mackenzie Ottemann & Shantille Kruse
State Journalism 2003: Class D State Runner-Up trophy
- Sahara Cathcart 1st editorial writing
- Allie Rippe 2nd yearbook layout
- Mackenzie Ottemann 2nd sports feature
- Lindsey Neddenriep 1st advertising
- Tyler Rinne 5th editorial cartooning
- Qualifier: Lynsey Damet